Privacy and Security Statement

Thank you for visiting the Peer-to-Patent Australia website (the " Website"), a project of the Queensland University of Technology ("QUT"), in cooperation with IP Australia. QUT is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Website. QUT understands that visitors to and users of the Website are concerned about their privacy and the security of any information that they may provide.

QUT ensures that personal information is responsibly collected and managed in accordance with the 11 Information Privacy Principles of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (the "Act"). Personal information is defined in the Act as "information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion."

This Privacy and Security Statement (the "Statement") describes how we collect personal information when you interact with us online. Details of what QUT collects and how it is used are contained in this Statement.

In order to foster community involvement and a strong bond between participants on the Website, you are encouraged to provide information about yourself such as educational, professional and other background. You may edit all information that you enter on the Website at any time. Please be aware that all information posted by you with the exception of your email address, username and password may be made publicly available.

QUT gathers and publishes information from you on this Website in three ways.

  1. Information entered by you on your personal profile, some of which is published and some of which is private.

    All information entered on your personal profile, with the exception of your username, email and password, will be made public. Access to your username, email and password information is limited to those staff who require the information to provide and manage the Website.

  2. Information gathered indirectly and published about your activity on the Website.

    All your activity on the Website ("activity") which may include, but is not limited to: the (a) number of postings to the discussion boards; (b) number and names of patent application communities which you have joined; (c) number and details of prior art submitted; and (d) number and details of annotations to prior art) will be displayed on your personal profile.

  3. Information you publish on the discussion pages or when submitting prior art or annotating prior art submissions on the patent application pages.

    Information that you post to the Website, such as postings on discussion pages or submissions of prior art, will be available for public viewing. This information may be used by QUT in reporting on the project to IP Australia and by QUT/IP Australia as part of the project evaluation process.

Use of cookies

Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users' hard drives during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a website. Cookies allow a website to store information on a user's machine and retrieve it later.

The Website uses cookies for the purpose of allowing a user to carry information across different pages.

Most browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. You can choose to adjust your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used. Sometimes, rejecting cookies results in a loss of some website functionality.

Other uses or disclosure of information about you

In the following limited circumstances, QUT may access or disclose personal information about you, your account and/or the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or legal process served on us; (b) enforce and investigate potential violations of the Terms and Conditions of Use, including use of the Website to participate in, or facilitate, activities that infringe the law; or (c) protect the rights, property, or safety of others; and (d) where QUT has contracted third party agents to provide some information services on behalf of the University, personal information may be disclosed to these agents to allow them to provide such services. These agents are legally and contractually obligated to protect the privacy of personal information.

QUT may, upon request share website traffic data with IP Australia.

Site usage

QUT may track and collect IP addresses and user names in order to ensure the security and integrity of QUT’s IT systems. Access to IP address information is limited to those staff who require the information to provide and manage the Website. QUT complies with applicable laws and industry standards when transferring, receiving and storing this information. QUT will not display information about your browsing habits.

When you visit the Website, our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • your IP address;
  • your user name;
  • the date and time of your visit to the Website;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the referring page (i.e. last page visited before entering the Website); and
  • the type of browser used.
Email and feedback information

As QUT is a statutory authority in Queensland, email correspondence sent to this site is treated as a public record and is retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and QUT's records disposal schedule.

Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes, and emails received by our website support staff may be forwarded to other officers of QUT for appropriate action if required. Staff of QUT will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent, except to (a) comply with the law or legal process served on us; (b) enforce and investigate potential violations of the Terms and Conditions of Use, including use of the Website to participate in, or facilitate, activities that infringe the law; and (c) protect the rights, property, or safety of others. QUT has contracted third party agents to provide some information services on behalf of the University, and personal information may be disclosed to these agents to allow them to provide such services. These agents are legally and contractually obligated to protect the privacy of personal information.

Links to other websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. QUT is not responsible for the privacy and security practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to QUT’s privacy and security practices.

Further information about privacy

Details on how QUT manages the privacy of personal information can be found in the Information Privacy section of the Governance Services website. If you have any questions about QUT's privacy and security practices, you can contact the QUT Privacy Officer at the following address:

QUT Privacy Officer
Governance Services
GPO Box 2434
Brisbane QLD 4001
Telephone: +61 7 3138 2902
Facsimile: +61 7 3138 1818
Email: privacy@qut.edu.au

This Statement forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website. QUT reserves the right to update this Statement at any time and without prior notice.

IP Australia Logo
DOWNLOAD FIRST ANNIVERSARY REPORT
Download the Peer-to-Patent Australia First Anniversary Report here.
Peer-to-Patent US Logo
Queensland University of Technology Logo
Department of Innovation, Industry, Science and Research
PEER-TO-PATENT AUSTRALIA ACTIVITY
All
Upload + Explain Prior Art
106 submitted
Discuss Patent Applications
117 comments posted

Size of Community: 155
Annotate and Evaluate Prior Art
25 prior art ratings
106 citations
Research Prior Art
6 research notes